JPMorgan Personal Investing app portfolio screen

JPMorgan Personal Investing (UK)

Last updated: 26 October 2026

This article contains affiliate and referral links, which are paid links. If you click one and buy or sign up, I earn a commission or referral bonus at no extra cost to you. Brands don't choose what I feature or what I say about them. This is information, not financial advice.

Capital at risk. The value of investments can go down as well as up and you may get back less than you invested. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future results.

JPMorgan Personal Investing is a UK digital wealth management platform from J.P. Morgan. It offers managed, globally diversified portfolios across ISAs, pensions, and general investment accounts. The platform is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA reference: 552016), and eligible investments are protected up to £85,000 per person per FCA-authorised firm by the FSCS. Formerly known as Nutmeg, it rebranded in November 2025.

For the current new-customer offer and how to sign up, see our JPMorgan Personal Investing referral page.

See the current referral offer

What is JPMorgan Personal Investing?

JPMorgan Personal Investing is a managed investment service aimed at UK residents who want professional portfolio management without choosing individual stocks or funds. You pick an investment style and risk level, and JPMorgan's in-house team builds and manages a diversified portfolio of exchange-traded funds (ETFs) on your behalf. They handle rebalancing and strategic adjustments based on market conditions.

The platform launched under the Nutmeg brand in 2012 and became one of the UK's first robo-advisors. J.P. Morgan acquired Nutmeg in 2021 and completed the rebrand to JPMorgan Personal Investing in November 2025. According to reporting at the launch, it manages over £8.5 billion for more than 265,000 UK investors.

It's available on the web and in its own app for iOS and Android. If you bank with Chase UK, you can link the two accounts so your pots appear in the Invest tab of the Chase app, and pay in from Chase by adding JPMorgan Personal Investing as a payee. You still manage your pots in the JPMorgan Personal Investing app, and you can unlink at any time in the Chase app's Permissions and integrations settings.

The app also shows a Self-Managed investments section marked "Coming soon", with a waitlist for buying your own investments. JPMorgan said in November 2025 that a full DIY platform for shares, bonds and funds would launch in 2026, but it hasn't published a date or fees yet.

Products available

JPMorgan Personal Investing offers five core products, each with a minimum investment of £500 (except where noted):

Stocks and Shares ISA: invest up to £20,000 per tax year, tax-free on returns. Minimum £500.

Lifetime ISA (LISA): for first-time homebuyers or retirement. Contribute up to £4,000 per year and receive a 25% government bonus. Must be aged 18 to 39 to open. Minimum £100.

Junior ISA (JISA): tax-free saving for children under 18, with a £9,000 annual allowance. Set up by a parent or guardian; the child can access funds at 18.

Personal Pension (SIPP): choose how your retirement savings are invested. Contributions receive 20% tax relief (more for higher-rate taxpayers). You can transfer existing pensions in and consolidate them.

General Investment Account (GIA): no tax wrapper, but no contribution limits either. Useful if you've maxed out your ISA allowance and want to keep investing.

Tax treatment depends on the individual circumstances of each client and may be subject to change in future.

Investment styles

Unlike DIY platforms where you pick your own investments, JPMorgan Personal Investing manages your money across one of several investment styles. Each one has different risk levels to choose from (typically 1 to 10).

Fully Managed: the original and most popular style. A diversified portfolio where the investment team makes strategic adjustments based on market conditions.

Smart Alpha: adds an extra layer of active management using research from J.P. Morgan Asset Management. The team adjusts both the portfolio allocation and the underlying active ETFs.

Socially Responsible Investing: focuses on companies with higher environmental, social, and governance (ESG) standards, while avoiding sectors deemed problematic.

Thematic Investing: targets specific growth themes such as AI adoption or healthcare innovation. Not available for pensions. Higher risk than other styles.

Income Investing: designed to pay a monthly income from dividend-focused ETFs, while also growing capital. Requires a minimum of £10,000. Available for ISAs and GIAs only.

Fixed Allocation: a lower-cost style where the asset mix is set on a long-term basis and requires less frequent active management.

Fees

JPMorgan Personal Investing charges an annual management fee based on the value of your portfolio and the investment style you choose. For managed styles (Fully Managed, Smart Alpha, SRI, Thematic, Income), the fee is 0.75% on the first £100,000, falling to 0.35% on amounts above that. For the Fixed Allocation style, it's 0.45% on the first £100,000, dropping to 0.25% above.

The £100,000 band applies across pots. All your Fully Managed, Smart Alpha, SRI, Thematic and Income pots are added together when the fee is worked out, so two pots of £60,000 pay 0.75% on the first £100,000 and 0.35% on the remaining £20,000. Fixed Allocation pots are counted separately. The fee includes VAT where it applies and is taken from each pot on the first working day of the month.

On top of the management fee, you pay the cost of the ETFs in the portfolio and the market spread when JPMorgan buys and sells. These are reflected in your portfolio's performance rather than charged separately:

StyleManagement fee (first £100,000)Fund costsMarket spread
Fully Managed0.75%0.18%0.04%
Socially Responsible Investing0.75%0.23%0.04%
Smart Alpha0.75%0.34%0.04%
Thematic Investing0.75%0.25%0.04%
Income Investing0.75%0.39%0.04%
Fixed Allocation0.45%0.14%0.04%

So £20,000 in the Fully Managed style costs about £150 a year in management fees, £36 in fund costs and £8 in spread, roughly £194 in total. JPMorgan states there are no set-up fees, exit fees or trading charges.

Cash held within products earns interest at the Bank of England base rate minus 0.75%. Cash-only pots earn a fixed rate set by JPMorgan and aren't charged a management fee.

Full details are on JPMorgan's fees page and in its guide to how fees are calculated.

Paying in and moving money

You can pay in by easy bank transfer, which sends you to your banking app to approve the payment and is usually invested in one to three business days. A debit card or Apple Pay takes three to five business days, and you can also set up a monthly Direct Debit from any bank. Chase customers can pay in from the Chase app. JPMorgan invests new money twice a week.

If your ISA hasn't been used yet in the current tax year, the app asks you to reactivate it before you pay in. Otherwise the payment goes into a General Investment Account instead. Transfers between your own pots are free but only work between pots of the same type, such as ISA to ISA. You can also transfer in an existing ISA, Junior ISA or pension from another provider.

If you hold a General Investment Account, JPMorgan sends a consolidated tax certificate each year listing your dividends, interest and capital gains, which you or your accountant can use for a Self Assessment return.

Capital at risk. The value of investments can go down as well as up and you may get back less than you invested. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future results.

How it compares

JPMorgan Personal Investing sits in the "managed" end of the market. You're paying for a team to handle your investments, which means fees will be higher than pure DIY platforms. Here's how it broadly stacks up:

vs DIY platforms (Lightyear, Trading 212, Freetrade): DIY platforms charge significantly lower fees (often zero commission on trades) but leave all investment decisions to you. If you're confident picking your own ETFs or shares, a DIY platform will usually be cheaper. See our investment app FX fees comparison for more on costs.

vs other robo-advisors: JPMorgan's management fee (0.75% for managed styles) is in line with other managed services in the UK market. The key differentiator is the backing of J.P. Morgan's global investment research and the Smart Alpha style, which layers in active management from J.P. Morgan Asset Management.

vs financial advisers: JPMorgan also offers paid restricted financial advice (meaning they only recommend their own products). An initial guidance call is free. This sits somewhere between a pure robo-advisor and a full independent financial adviser.

Who it suits

JPMorgan Personal Investing may suit people who want their investments professionally managed and are comfortable paying a management fee for that convenience. It tends to work for investors who want a hands-off approach, value the reassurance of a well-known financial institution, and would rather not spend time researching individual stocks or funds.

It tends to be less suitable for experienced investors who want full control over their portfolio, or those who are very fee-conscious and would prefer a cheaper DIY platform.

Current offers

There are two new-customer offers, and you can only claim one. JPMorgan's own offer pays £100 when you invest £1,000 in one payment and keep it invested for six months. The referral reward instead gives you six months with no management fees when you invest £500 or more. Which is worth more depends on how much you invest, and our JPMorgan Personal Investing referral page works it out and has the steps to claim.

For an opinion on whether the platform is worth it, read our full JPMorgan Personal Investing review.

Key facts at a glance

Platform: JPMorgan Personal Investing (formerly Nutmeg)

Parent company: J.P. Morgan (part of JPMorgan Chase & Co.)

Regulated by: Financial Conduct Authority (FCA no. 552016)

FSCS protected: Eligible investments up to £85,000 per person per FCA-authorised firm

Products: Stocks and Shares ISA, Lifetime ISA, Junior ISA, Personal Pension, General Investment Account

Minimum investment: £500 (£100 for LISA)

Investment approach: Managed, globally diversified ETF portfolios

Management fee: From 0.45% (Fixed Allocation) to 0.75% (Managed styles) on the first £100,000

App: iOS and Android; linked pots also show in the Chase UK app

Self-managed investing: Coming soon, with a waitlist in the app

Assets under management: Over £8.5 billion (as of the November 2025 launch)

UK clients: Over 265,000

Frequently asked questions

Is JPMorgan Personal Investing the same as Nutmeg?

Yes. Nutmeg rebranded to JPMorgan Personal Investing in November 2025. All existing products, portfolios, and accounts carried over automatically. The investment team and approach remain the same.

Is JPMorgan Personal Investing regulated in the UK?

Yes. It is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA reference: 552016) and covered by the Financial Services Compensation Scheme up to £85,000 per person per FCA-authorised firm.

Can I pick my own stocks on JPMorgan Personal Investing?

Not yet. The platform offers managed portfolios only, but the app now shows a Self-Managed investments section marked "Coming soon", with a waitlist. JPMorgan hasn't published a launch date or fees. If you want to pick your own shares or ETFs today, a DIY platform such as Trading 212 or Freetrade is a better fit.

Can I see JPMorgan Personal Investing in the Chase app?

Yes. If you bank with Chase UK, you can link the accounts and your pots appear in the Invest tab of the Chase app. You can also pay in from Chase. Changes to your pots are still made in the JPMorgan Personal Investing app.

What are the fees for JPMorgan Personal Investing?

The annual management fee ranges from 0.45% to 0.75% on the first £100,000, depending on the investment style. Underlying fund costs and market spread costs also apply but are built into portfolio performance rather than charged separately. There are no set-up, exit, or trading fees.

How does JPMorgan Personal Investing compare with a DIY platform?

It costs more, because a team manages your money for you. For example, the Fully Managed style charges 0.75% on the first £100,000, while DIY apps often charge no platform fee at all. However, with a DIY app you choose every investment yourself, so the right pick depends on how hands-on you want to be.

Is there a sign-up offer?

Yes, two, and you can only claim one. JPMorgan pays £100 when you invest £1,000 in one payment and keep it there for six months, and the referral reward gives you six months with no management fees when you invest £500 or more. Our JPMorgan Personal Investing referral page shows which is worth more for the amount you plan to invest.

Disclaimer

This page is for information only and does not constitute financial advice or a personal recommendation. CoolCuration is not authorised by the Financial Conduct Authority. Fees, products and offers can change or be withdrawn at any time, so check the latest details on JPMorgan's own site before investing, and consider speaking to a qualified financial adviser if you are unsure.

Capital at risk. The value of investments can go down as well as up and you may get back less than you invested. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future results.

This article contains affiliate and referral links, which are paid links. If you click one and buy or sign up, I earn a commission or referral bonus at no extra cost to you. Brands don't choose what I feature or what I say about them.

Fees and offers last checked on 26 October 2026.

More from CoolCuration

SHARE ON:

Not financial advice. CoolCuration is not authorised by the FCA and does not make personal investment recommendations. Any offer mentioned is subject to JPMorgan's own terms and conditions. Capital at risk: you may get back less than you invest, so do your own research or speak to a qualified financial adviser before investing.

Follow us: Instagram

Contact us

Copyright 2026 CoolCuration | Privacy Policy | Cookie Policy | Affiliate Disclosure | Cool Factor

-----------

 

We are proud supporters of a safer more private internet via encouraging people to use Brave browser and are actively taking on Spammers as part of ProjectHoneypot. This site is hosted on servers that run on 100% renewable energy in the UK thanks to GreenWebHosting.

This site contains affiliate links, including to Amazon.com and Amazon.co.uk. We may earn a commission if you make a purchase or sign up for a service via these links, at no extra cost to you. All offers and promotions are accurate at the time of publication but are subject to change or withdrawal by the businesses featured. We cannot guarantee their continued availability. Read our full affiliate disclosure.

Reviews and opinions on CoolCuration reflect the personal experience of our writers at the time of publication. They are not professional endorsements and your experience may differ. Scores use our Cool Factor rating system and are given independently of any commercial relationship.

All content on CoolCuration is provided for informational and entertainment purposes only. It does not constitute financial advice, investment recommendations or an endorsement of any product or service. We are not authorised by the Financial Conduct Authority and do not offer personalised financial guidance. You should always do your own research or consult a qualified financial advisor before making any financial decisions.